XENPAK-10GB-ER Optical Transceiver Duplex SC Connector

XENPAK-10GB-ER Optical Transceiver Duplex SC Connector

Regular price
$0.00
Sale price
$0.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

The XENPAK-10GB-ER is programmed to be fully compatible and functional with all intended Cisco Series switching devices. This XENPAK optical transceiver is designed for IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER interconnects and is compliant with the XENPAK Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification. This module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1550nm up to 40KM.

XENPAK Port Cabling Specifications

Product

Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (micron)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)

Cable Distance*

Cisco XENPAK-10GB-CX4

-

CX4 (copper)

-

-

15m

Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LRM

1310

MMF

62.5

50.0

50.0

500

400

500

220m

100m

220m

SMF

G.652

-

300m

Cisco XENPAK-10GB-SR

850

MMF

62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

160 (FDDI)

200 (OM1)

400

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

26m

33m

66m

82m

300m

400m

Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LR+

1310

SMF

G.652**

-

10 km

Cisco XENPAK-10GB-ER+ ***

1550

SMF

G.652**

-

40 km****

Cisco XENPAK-10GB-ZR

1550

SMF

Operates on any SMF type

-

80 km

* Minimum cabling distance for optical XENPAK modules (-LX4, -SR, -LR, -ER) is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3ae

Ordering Information

XENPAK-10GB-ER | Optical Transceiver Duplex SC Connectors

Downloads

XENPAK-10GB-ER Product Spec Sheet