OFS-960S Fusion Splicer
(Core-Alignment)

OFS-960S Fusion Splicer<br>(Core-Alignment)
OFS-960S Fusion Splicer<br>(Core-Alignment)
OFS-960S Fusion Splicer<br>(Core-Alignment)
OFS-960S Fusion Splicer<br>(Core-Alignment)
OFS-960S Fusion Splicer<br>(Core-Alignment)
OFS-960S Fusion Splicer<br>(Core-Alignment)
OFS-960S Fusion Splicer<br>(Core-Alignment)
OFS-960S Fusion Splicer<br>(Core-Alignment)

OFS-960S Fusion Splicer
(Core-Alignment)

  • Worldwide shipping
Regular price $3,600.00
/

OFS-960S

The PRO OFS-960S Core Alignment Fusion Splicer uses the latest core alignment technology with autofocus and six motors. It is a new generation of fiber fusion splicers. It is fully qualified with 100 km trunk construction, FTTH project, security monitoring, and other fiber cable splicing projects. The machine uses an industrial quad-core CPU, fast response, and is currently one of the fastest fiber splicing machines in the market. With 5-inch 800X480 high-resolution screen, the operation is simple and intuitive. Up to 300 times focus magnification makes it very easy to observe the fiber. The PRO OFS-960S fusion splicer boasts 5 seconds splice time and 15 second heating time, increasing work efficiency by 50% compared to ordinary splicing machines.


Features

  • Six Motors
  • Core Alignment
  • 5 Second Splice Time
  • 15 Second Heating Time
  • Built-in Power Meter and VFL
  • Anti-theft lock
  • Bluetooth Enabled (cell phone required to change settings)
  • Warranty: Standard 1-Year Manufacturer Warranty (Extended Warranty Available)

Standard Package Includes:

Fusion splicer, fiber cleaver, spare electrodes, wire stripping pliers, 3-hole stripper, hex key, carrying case, fiber for arc calibration, carrying strap, power adapter, alcohol bottle, brush, LED light


Available Accessories *Call for pricing and availability


Downloads


Specifications

OFS-960S Core Alignment Fusion Splicer

  • Applicable fiber type: SM(ITU-T G.652&G.657) / MM(ITU-T G.651) / DS(ITU-T G.657) / NZDS(ITU-T G.655)
  • Fiber count: Single
  • Focus mode: Auto Focus
  • Applicable fiber cables: 0.25mm- 3.0mm/ Indoor Cable
  • Applicable fiber diameter: Cladding diameter: 80-150μm; Coating diameter: 100-1000μm
  • Fiber Holders: Multifunction holders, Applicable for SM, MM, bare fiber, pigtail, rubber-insulated, multi-fiber cable
  • Splice loss: SM : 0.025dB, MM : 0.01dB, DS : 0.04dB, NZDS : 0.04dB
  • Splice mode: Normal/high precision splicing
  • Internal splice data storage: Synchronize with phone for unlimited cloud storage
  • Splicing time: 5s
  • Heat oven: 40mm, 60mm
  • Typical heating time: 15s
  • Heat mode: Various heat modes available
  • Displaying method: Two cameras and 5.0-inch color LCD monitor
  • Magnification: 300x single X or Y view, or 150x both X and Y view
  • Tensile test: 2N
  • Standard AC power voltage: AC 100-240V, 50-60Hz
  • Standard DC power voltage: DC 13.5V/4.8A
  • Screen: 5.1 inch TFT color display
  • Size (HxWxD): 6.57” x 5.62” x 6.41”in / 6.17lb (167 x 143 x 163mm / 2.8kg)
  • Operating condition: 0~5000m above sea level, 0~95% relative humidity, 5~122°F (-15~50°C), 15m/s max wind speed
  • Storage condition: 0~95% relative humidity, -40~176°F (-40~80°C)
  • Battery: 7800 mA high-capacity lithium battery
  • Charging Time: ≥ 3.5 hours
  • Continuous Splicing and Heating: 240 times
  • Power Meter – Wavelength: 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
  • Power Meter – Measuring Range: -70 ~ +6dB; Absolute Error: <0.3db(-50dbm ~ +3dbm Range)
  • Visual Fault Locator: Power 15mW, 2Hz, Flashing or Constant Light Modes
  • Software upgrade: Mobile app, turn on Bluetooth sync to machine

Cleaver Specifications

  • Applicable Fibers: All fiber types
  • Cutting angle: less than 0.8
  • Fiber Count: Single to 12-ribbon fiber
  • Clad Diameter: 125um
  • Coating Diameter: Single Fiber: 250 ~ 900um
  • Ribbon Fiber: 280 ~ 400um (thickness)
  • Cleave Length Single Fiber: 8-20mm
  • Ribbon Fiber: Fixed length 10mm
  • Blade Life: 36,000 Fibers (2000 Fibers x 16 positions)
  • Dimensions: 2.3W x 2.4D x 2.0H in (59W x 60D x 51H mm)
  • Weight:  10.6oz (300g)

More Products Available

If you didn't find what you are looking for here, CONTACT US. Not everything we carry is listed online and we can order any products available from this manufacturer.