OFS-960S Fusion Splicer (Core-Alignment)

OFS-960S Fusion Splicer (Core-Alignment)
OFS-960S Fusion Splicer (Core-Alignment)
OFS-960S Fusion Splicer (Core-Alignment)
OFS-960S Fusion Splicer (Core-Alignment)
OFS-960S Fusion Splicer (Core-Alignment)
OFS-960S Fusion Splicer (Core-Alignment)
OFS-960S Fusion Splicer (Core-Alignment)
OFS-960S Fusion Splicer (Core-Alignment)

OFS-960S Fusion Splicer (Core-Alignment)

Regular price $3,600.00
/

OFS-960S Fusion Splicer

The PRO OFS-960S Core Alignment Fusion Splicer uses the latest core alignment technology with autofocus and six motors. It is a new generation of fiber fusion splicers. It is fully qualified with 100 km trunk construction, FTTH project, security monitoring, and other fiber cable splicing projects. The machine uses an industrial quad-core CPU, fast response, and is currently one of the fastest fiber splicing machines in the market. With 5-inch 800X480 high-resolution screen, the operation is simple and intuitive. Up to 300 times focus magnification makes it very easy to observe the fiber. The PRO OFS-960S fusion splicer boasts 5 seconds splice time and 15 second heating time, increasing work efficiency by 50% compared to ordinary splicing machines.

Features

  • Six Motors
  • Core Alignment
  • 5 Second Splice Time
  • 15 Second Heating Time
  • Built-in Power Meter and VFL
  • Anti-theft lock
  • Remote Control

Specifications

OFS-960S Core Alignment Fusion Splicer
Applicable fiber type: SM(ITU-T G.652&G.657) / MM(ITU-T G.651) / DS(ITU-T G.657) / NZDS(ITU-T G.655)
Fiber count: Single
Focus mode: Auto Focus
Applicable fiber cables: 0.25mm- 3.0mm/ Indoor Cable
Applicable fiber diameter: Cladding diameter: 80-150μm; Coating diameter: 100-1000μm
Fiber Holders: Multifunction holders, Applicable for SM, MM, bare fiber, pigtail, rubber-insulated, multi-fiber cable
Splice loss: SM : 0.025dB, MM : 0.01dB, DS : 0.04dB, NZDS : 0.04dB
Splice mode: Normal/high precision splicing
Internal splice data storage: Synchronize with phone for unlimited cloud storage
Splicing time: 5s
Heat oven: 40mm, 60mm
Typical heating time: 15s
Heat mode: Various heat modes available
Displaying method: Two cameras and 5.0-inch color LCD monitor
Magnification: 300x single X or Y view, or 150x both X and Y view
Tensile test: 2N
Standard AC power voltage: AC 100-240V, 50-60Hz
Standard DC power voltage: DC 13.5V/4.8A
Screen: 5.1 inch TFT color display
Size (HxWxD): 6.57” x 5.62” x 6.41”in / 6.17lb (167 x 143 x 163mm / 2.8kg)
Operating condition: 0~5000m above sea level, 0~95% relative humidity, 5~122°F (-15~50°C), 15m/s max wind speed
Storage condition: 0~95% relative humidity, -40~176°F (-40~80°C)
Battery: 7800 mA high-capacity lithium battery
Charging Time: ≥ 3.5 hours
Continuous Splicing and Heating: 240 times
Power Meter – Wavelength: 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
Power Meter – Measuring Range: -70 ~ +6dB; Absolute Error: <0.3db(-50dbm ~ +3dbm Range)
Visual Fault Locator: Power 15mW, 2Hz, Flashing or Constant Light Modes
Software upgrade: Mobile app, turn on Bluetooth sync to machine

Cleaver Specifications

Applicable Fibers: All fiber types
Cutting angle: less than 0.8
Fiber Count: Single to 12-ribbon fiber
Clad Diameter: 125um
Coating Diameter: Single Fiber: 250 ~ 900um
Ribbon Fiber: 280 ~ 400um (thickness)
Cleave Length Single Fiber: 8-20mm
Ribbon Fiber: Fixed length 10mm
Blade Life: 36,000 Fibers (2000 Fibers x 16 positions)
Dimensions: 2.3W x 2.4D x 2.0H in (59W x 60D x 51H mm)
Weight:  10.6oz (300g)

OFS-960S Standard Package Includes:

Fusion splicer, fiber cleaver, spare electrodes, wire stripping pliers, 3-hole stripper, hex key, carrying case, fiber for arc calibration, carrying strap, power adapter, alcohol bottle, brush, LED light

Ordering Information

OFS-960S | OFS-960S Fusion Splicer

Optional Accessories

Downloads

OFS-960S Fusion Splicer Spec Sheet

More from Fusion Splicers
OFS-960S Fusion Splicer (Core-Alignment)
Precision Rated Optics
$3,600.00
Core Alignment
Quantum Fusion Splicer
Sumitomo
from $11,770.00
Quantum Fusion Splicer
Core Alignment
w/ FC-6S-C Cleaver
Sumitomo
$12,840.00
Sumitomo Type-Q102 Quantum Compact Mass Fusion Splicer (FC-6RM-C Cleaver)
Sumitomo
$18,620.00
PRO-790 Core Alignment Fusion Splicer
Precision Rated Optics
$3,600.00
Fujikura 90S Splicer
(Machine Only - No Bluetooth)
AFL
$11,499.99
Recently viewed