LS-500D Handheld Laser Source (1310/1550)

LS-500D Handheld Laser Source (1310/1550)
LS-500D Handheld Laser Source (1310/1550)

LS-500D Handheld Laser Source (1310/1550)

Regular price $250.00
/

The Precision Rated Optics LS-500D Handheld Stabilized Laser Source is designed for fiber-optic network site installation, acceptance, and maintenance of fiber optic cable. Used with a hand-held optical power meter, the LS-500D can provide you with the fiber optic network optical loss. Depending on the user’s needs it can provide 1 to 4 wavelengths of stable output, and with adjustable continuous power, modulated light output and other functions like backlight intelligent control, the LS-500D product design is energy-efficient. The optional backlight display and automatic shut-off function can:

  • Support CW and a variety of modulation light output
  • Adjustable output optical power (optional) (adjustment range 0 – 6dB, step 1dB)
  • Support automatic shutdown
  • Support user self-calibration
  • Backlight intelligent control
  • Supports FC, SC, and ST interfaces
  • Support single wavelength

Specifications:

SPECIFICATIONS

Wavelength

1310/1550 ± 20nm (SM)

Optical Connector

FC/SC/ST (FC-LC adapter option)

Laser Type

FP-LD

Output Power

 5dBm

Short-term stability

± 0.05dB/15min

Long-term stability

± 0.15dB/8h

Modulation Mode

CW/270Hz/1kHz/2kHz

Size/Weight (WxDxH)

3.93 x 1.97 x 7.32in / 8.46oz (100 x 50 x 186mm / 240g)

Operating condition

5~95% relative humidity, 14~140°F (-10~60°C)

Storage condition

5~95% relative humidity, -22~158°F (-30~70°C)

Power

AA Lithium Batteries (x3)

Battery

 10h

 

Ordering Information:

LS-500D  |  LS-500D Light Source (1310/1550) SM

PRO 200 Series Dual Laser Sources Standard Package Includes:

Light Source, AA Batteries (x3), SC Adapter, ST Adapter, Universal Adapter

Downloads

LS-500D Product Spec Sheet
LS-500D Product Manual
LS-500D Handheld Laser Source (1310/1550)
Precision Rated Optics
$250.00
LS-202D Dual Light Source (1310/1550)
Precision Rated Optics
$995.00
LS-201Q Quad Optical Light Source (850/1300/1310/1550)
Precision Rated Optics
$1,495.00
LS-202X Quad Optical Light Source (1310/1490/1550/1625)
Precision Rated Optics
$1,999.00
LS-103D Optical Light Source (850nm/1300nm)
Precision Rated Optics
$475.00
LS-102D Optical Light Source (1310nm/1550nm)
Precision Rated Optics
$699.00
Recently viewed