LS-201Q Quad Optical Light Source (850/1300/1310/1550)

LS-201Q Quad Optical Light Source (850/1300/1310/1550)

LS-201Q Quad Optical Light Source (850/1300/1310/1550)

  • Worldwide shipping
Regular price $1,495.00
/

LS-201Q

The LS-200 Series Quad Light Source offers excellent stability and portability for accurate fiber optic testing. Dual output ports provide stable laser power at four common wavelengths.

The compact unit operates in either continuous wave (CW) mode or modulated mode. The output power is adjustable through a simple up or down keystroke. A low-battery indicator reminds the user to recharge the battery.

Auto-Wavelength Recognition

LS-200 units transmit using the wavelength-identification digital encrypted protocol. When the LS-200 Series Light Sources are used in conjunction with the PM-200 Series Power Meters, the proper calibration parameters are automatically established. This feature reduces the need for communication between the two technicians and decreases the potential for error.


Standard Package Includes:

Light Source, FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC Interchangeable Connectors, User Manual Link Card, Worldwide-Compatible AC/DC Power Adapter, Battery, Test Report, Soft Carrying Case


Features

  • Easy-to-Use, Straight-Forward Operation
  • Eye-Catching Handheld Package
  • LCD Backlight for Easy Operation in Dark Environments
  • Rechargeable Batteries Included
  • One Year Warranty and Recommended Calibration Interval

Specifications

  • Item / Model No. LS-201Q
  • Output Wavelength (nm) 850/1300/1310/1550
  • Emitter Type LD
  • Output stability
  • Short Term (15 min.): < ±0.05dB @ 1310,1550nm and ±0.1dB@850 & 1300
  • Long Term (8 Hours ): < ±0.1dB @ 1310,1550nm and ±0.2dB@850 & 1300
  • Central Wavelength (nm): ±20nm
  • Spectral Width 5 nm
  • Connector: FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC interchangeable connectors (APC is available at the time of ordering)
  • Output Frequency (Hz): 270, 1000, 2000
  • Output Power :-5 dBm
  • Adjustable Range: NO
  • Auto Power-Off: Yes
  • Back-light: Yes
  • Operating Temperature: -10°C to 50°C
  • Storage Temperature: -20°C to 70°C
  • Power Supply: 2500mAh Ni-MH AA (x2)
  • Dimension (mm): 160L * 76W * 45H
  • Net Weight: 270g

Ordering Information:

  • LS-201Q | Quad Light Source (850/1300/1310/1550)
  • LS-202X | Quad Light Source (1310/1490/1550/1625)

More Products Available

If you didn't find what you are looking for here, CONTACT US. Not everything we carry is listed online and we can order any products available from this manufacturer.