PM-204A Optical Power Meter (-70 ~ +10dBm)

PM-204A Optical Power Meter (-70 ~ +10dBm)

Regular price
$495.00
Sale price
$495.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

PM-204A Optical Power Meter

The PM-204A Optical Power Meter is rugged yet refined. These exceptional Optical Power Meters have been designed to function in laboratories, LANs, WANs and CATV environments as well as long distance optical networks. The PM-204A, together with our Stabilized Laser Sources, can be used to identify optical fiber, measure optical attenuation, verify continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality.

Features of the PM-204A Optical Power Meter:

  • Easy-to-Use, Straight Forward Operation
  • Automatically Detects Light Wavelength
  • Backlit LCD
  • Ruggedized Design
  • Stores 1,000 Data Items
  • Data transfer to PC via USB

Specifications of the PM-204A Optical Power Meter:

Calibrated Wavelength: (nm) 850/1300/1310 /1490/1550/1625

Detector Type: InGaAs

Accuracy: ± 5% ± 1nW

Resolution: 0.01dB@-60 ~ +10dBm; 0.1dB@-70 ~ -60dBm

Linearity: ± 5%

Auto Power-Off: Yes

Backlight: Yes

Reference Value: Yes

Measuring Range: -70 ~ +10 (dBm)

USB Interface: Yes

Data Storage: Yes

Wavelength Recognize: Yes

Tone Detection (Hz): 270, 1000, 2000

Operating Temperature: -10°C to +50°C

Storage Temperature: -20°C to +70°C

Power Supply: 2500mAh NiMH AA Batteries (x2), 6V AC/DC Adaptor

Dimension s(mm): 160 x 76 x 45mm

Net Weight: 270 g

*** Note: Valid at 1550nm, CW, 23±3°C, Relative Humidity ?70%, with an FC connector.

Auto-Wavelength Recognition

The PM 200 series can transmit with a wavelength identification digital encrypted protocol, enabling the PM 200 Power Meter to automatically use the proper calibration parameters, when used in conjunction with a LS-200 Series Light Source. This feature reduces the need for communication between technicians and decreases the potential for error.

Referencing Functions

Signal encrypting allows the light source and power meter to communicate automatically, adjusting the light source power mode (dBm) based on the user€™s power meter mode, ensuring proper referencing.

Computer Supported

Onboard memory for 1,000 data items, easy data transfer via USB connection and data management with included software.

Standard Accessories:

  • FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC Interchangeable Connector
  • Built-in 2.5 Universal Adapter
  • Carrying Case
  • Worldwide-Compatible AC/DC Power Adapter
  • Test Report

Warranty: Standard 3-Year Manufacturer Warranty

(Extended Warranty Available)

Optional Accessories:

  • E2000 Adapter
  • External LC Adapter
  • 1.25mm Universal Adapter
  • SRC-1 Semi-Rigid 100-Series Case

200-Series Power Meters Standard Package Includes:

Power Meter, FC/PC,SC/PC,ST/PC Interchangeable Connectors, NiMH Batteries (x2), Built-in 2.5mm Universal Adapter, Manual, Software (CD), USB Cable, Worldwide Compatible AC/DC Power Adapter, Test Report, Carrying Case

Ordering Information

PM-204A | PM-204A Power Meter (-70 ~ +10dBm)

PM-204B | PM-204B Power Meter (-50 ~ +26dBm)

Downloads

PM-204A Product Spec Sheet

PM-204A Product Manual

PM-204A Data Management Software