OBL-201A Optical Break Locator

OBL-201A Optical Break Locator

Regular price
$0.00
Sale price
$0.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

PRO OBL-201A Optical Break Locator

The OBL-201A is a high-performance optical fiber troubleshooters for locating fiber breaks and imperfections. Break results and details are displayed on a large LCD screen.

At only 10 oz, this unit is extremely portable and user-friendly. The USB port and included USB cable make it easy to transfer data and perform updates.

Features

€¢ Short Dead Zone - Less Than 3m

€¢ Backlit for Easy Operation in Low Light

€¢ Rechargeable Batteries

€¢ Data Transfer via USB Interface

€¢ Interchangeable (SC/ST/FC) Connectors

€¢ Built-in VFL Port

Specifications

Item / Model No. OBL-201A

Fiber Type:  9/125 um Single-Mode

Wavelength:  1550 ± 20 nm

Emitter Type:  LD

Connector Type:  FC/PC (Interchangeable SC,ST)

Pulse Width:  10ns/20ns/40ns/80ns/160/ns/320ns/640ns/

1280ns/2560ns/5120ns/12400ns/24800ns (Auto-Switch)

Max. Output Power:  100 mW

Max. Measurement Range:  100 Km

Distance Accuracy : +/- (0.8 m + 0.001% x Distance)

Data Storage:  999 Measurements

Event Dead Zone <3 m

Power Supply:  AC/DC Adapter

Battery Life:  Rechargeable NiMH Battery - 15,000 Tests

Operating Temperature: 14~122 oF (-10 ~ +50 oC)

Storage Temperature:  -4 ~ 140 oF (20 ~ +60 oC)

Humidity:  0 ~ 85% (Non-Condensing)

Communication Port:  Mini USB

Dimension & Weight:  7.5€� (L) x 4.1€� (W) x 2.1€� (H) in / 286 g

190 x 105 x 55 mm / 10 oz

Warranty:  Standard 1 Year Manufacturer Warranty (Extended Warranty Available)

Ordering Information:

OBL-201A  |  Optical Break Locator

Downloads

OBL-201A Product Spec Sheet

OBL-201A Product Manual